Signor Rossi Award

Dedicated to animated films produced by students of Italian and foreign animation schools.

Now in its 25th edition, the Signor Rossi Award is addressed to young directors who make their short animation films during animation cinema courses in specialized schools, academies, universities. These schools have the difficult task to help talent and creativity, supporting students with all the necessary knowledge in art and technique. These institutes educate their students so they can become professionals, with a complete knowledge about creative and productive processes, and about the skills they need. For example, 2d e 3d CGI, stop motion, character and production design, scenography, storytelling, compositing, film direction. In general, the films (often made as degree final works) are made with various techniques and tell about many different themes, which is a proof of the schools quality. Congratulations to the directors whose works have been selected, and will be screened at our festival!

The finalist films of the Signor Rossi Award 2021

The list you have been waiting for! One of this short animation films will win the Signor Rossi Award 2021. We will unveil the winner on Saturday 17 July, during the gala awards ceremony that will take place in Rimini at the Agostiniani Court. Save the date!

TITLEDIRECTOR(S)SCHOOL
100.000 Acres Of PineJennifer Alice WrightThe Animation Workshop – Via University College
3 Murs & Un ToitMathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo De Magalhaes, Wassim El HammamiPôle 3D
Alone: A Wolf’s WinterDamien Grellety, Victor Dumur, Carla Humbert, Gaèl Bourdeu, Clara Malleviale, Marine Vilcot, Rebecca Belle, Bérénice LefevreESMA
AshesHsin-Hsuan YehTaipei National University Of The Arts
CastawayRachel Bosc-Bierne – Vincent Carrette – Simon Fabbri – Marie Gauthier – Margo Lopez – Léopoldine Perdrix – Flore-Anne VictorESMA
ExperimentZoé Berton-Bojko, Susana Covo Perez, Guillaume Heussler, Yann Kacprzak, Margot WiriathÉcole Des Nouvelles Images
La BestiaMarlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard KuttikattGobelins, L’école De L’image
LiyokiSarah Munos, Armel Boutillon, Arthur Lefebvre, Aurélie Tapponier, Francesca Mccall, Jeremy Livingston, Thibault CambresyESMA
MigrantsHugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé DevisePôle 3D
OddityAnna Juesas García, Germán Chazarra MorenoBarreira Arte + Diseño
Old Gramophone’s Ghostly TonesZuzana Cupova, Martina Tomkova, Krystof UlbertTomas Bata University
RegretsTamara MajkićFaculty of Applied Arts – University of Arts Belgrade
Sauve Qui PneuAmaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui ZhuangESMA
Sea MajorElisha Wang, Tu Hoang, Yun BaoSheridan College’s Bachelor Of Animation
Sounds Beetween The CrownsFilip DiviakTomas Bata University In Zlín
StrandedAlvin Arevalo-Zamora, Alwin Durez, Quentin Garaud, Maxime Salvatore, Florent Sanglard, Thomas Spony-Ipiens, Alex TregouetESMA
The Cold Cold WarBonnie Rollot, Clara Mari, Sandra Garcia, Wenqing Wang, Lucie GayECV Paris
The ScreamCharlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-DiazÉcole Des Nouvelles Images
TreasureAlexandre Manzanares, Guillaume Cosenza, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte–RouletÉcole Des Nouvelles Images
WinnerSamuel ChovanVSMU Bratislava
With You To The MoonCarolina Cuéllar Hernández, Diego Federico González NúñezUniversidad Autónoma De Aguascalientes

OTHER FILM SELECTED

Congratulations to the directors whose works have been selected, and which will be screened during our festival!

TITLEDIRECTOR(S)SCHOOL
A Chameleon StoryKamal Ayesha Fathima, Ong Shu YiNanyang Technological University
A Little Stone Worth GoldAlizé Arnal, Ludovic Plisson, Virginie Texier, Quentin GreinerEcole Georges Méliès
A Tiny TaleSylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing YeRubika Animation School Valenciennes
Across The FearJian, Juan TingShute University
After-Life ServiceColine Cesar, Florent Chaput, Steven Lecomte, Claire Maury, Emilie Milcent, Sophie PayanESMA
AralBenoît Paya, Charles Morhain, Mathilde Dallamaggiore, Cédric Moens De Hase, Aurélien LemonnierArtFX
BatchanEster Harumi KawaiFaculdade Melies De Tecnologia
Beside YouYen, Chia-YinNational Taipei University Of Business – Dep Of Digital Multimedia Design
Beyond The LineJinuk ChoiSVA – School Of Visual Arts New York City
BideshiniShrobontika DasguptaSrishti Institute Of Art Design And Technology
BingSaraí M. Rojas BazaldúaCoco School Mexico
BoringTimothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten-Lammin, Gabriel Richaud, Aurélia TronPôle 3D
BreachLucas Michel, Robin Picard, Jean Chevillard, Paul Carouge, Lucas AfanassieffArtFX
Butterflies In The StomachMiriam LazrakAtelier De Sèvres
Carried AwayEtienne Fagnère, Manon Carrier, Johan Cayrol, Alo Trusz, Jean-Baptiste EscaryMoPA – Computer Graphics Animation School
Catch Fish, Big And SmallDaria BolotnikovaGerasimov Institute Of Cinematography (Vgik)
Catch Your Heart !Yang, Wan-JingNational Yunlin University Of Science And Technology
ChairmanChang Chun-TingTainan National University Of The Arts
Clair De LuneJean-Baptiste Caillet, Pauline Camensuli, Clara Beaugrand, Hugo Bussiere, Hugo JacquetArtFX
Contre ChampClara Ludinant, Ombeline Bernadet, Lucile Pledan, Marco LiangECV Creative Schools And Community
DarwinJuliette Moreau, Alix Popesco, Emmanuel Sabathé, Tonin LaplancheECV Bordeaux
DayflyYi BaoxingchenSchool Of Animation And Digital Arts, Communication University Of China
Day-To-DaySak Miranda Universidade Anhembi Morumbi
DepthAngelina GildermanVGIK Russian State University Of Cinematography “S.A. Gerasimov”
Dungeon & CieAdéle Bichon, Alizée Garnier, Noèllic Lebouvier, Yann Orhon, Léonard Plata, Mattéo RiviereESMA
EbiMajorva Sajous, Michael Kopp, Maya Lemaitre, Michel LiLycée Des Arts Et Métiers-LAM
Escape VelocityTamás RebákBudapest Metropolitan University
Fish-ManSalomé Rouaud-NicodAtelier De Sèvres
Forgot Your Password?Clarisse Tronchon, Florian Ojeda Diop, Manon MergnatArtFX
GladiusFlorian Cazes, Gregory Diaz, Marie-Charlotte Deshayes-Ducos, Margaux Latapie, Guillaume Mellet,  Jimmy Natchoo, Baptiste Ouvrard, Clément PetellazESMA
GlitchAurélien Amilhastre – Bonnie Dreumont – Chloé Fontaine – Émilie Gomez – Lydia Joubert – Sarah Mouawad – Charlotte PinelESMA
Goodnight Mr. TedNicolas SoléECIB
Grow UpThomas CoutinhoSoares Dos Reis Art School
HamsaDaniela Dwek , Maya Mendonca , Chrissy BaekSVA School Of Visual Art
Happy EasterJuliette Audureau, Maho Claquin, Titouan Cocault, Yann Coutard, Franklin Gervais, Sophie Terriere, Xinlei YeESMA
HeKatarzyna RadeckaPoland University Of Arts Poznan – Faculty Of Animation
How To Be KongRiccardo MonicaSAE Institute Paris
HumanateeSea Jin ParkSavannah College Of Art
I Am A PebbleMélanie Berteraut Platon, Yasmine Bresson, Léo Coulombier, Nicolas Grondin, Maxime Le Chapelain, Louise MasséESMA
Il GranaioArianna Binaghi, Gabriele Bollassa, Irene Frizzera, Gaia RizziCSC Torino
In A Bad MoonRemy ChanfreauAtelier De Sèvres
IncognitoJúlia LantosBudapest Metropolitan University
Kid CatQuentin Azzaro, Hugo Barret Castan, Amélie Ben Naceur, Marine Granger, Nils Perrais, Clémence Ponchaut, Nolwenn Raffin, Aìda TchistoganoffESMA
Last GrooveClément Guigou , Théo Albertini, Armand Rabuel, Philippe Nurdin, Corentin Defrance, Robin Leloup, Bruno Roux Dit BuissonESMA
Last ShotJihyun YuHongik University Of Film And Animation
Le Jour Ou La Neige A BruleAgathe Noblet, Thibaud Monnier, Camille Roulot, Malika Ghale, Romain RivaultECV Bordeaux
LeafAliona BaranovaTomas Bata University In Zlín
LettinggoBrandon Garcia , Jhorinson DominguezSVA School Of Visual Art
LucernaEmilia Gozzano, Luca Passafaro, Alessandra Quaroni, Alessandro Spedicato, Giorgia UbaldiCSC Torino
MaruskaLudmila SmolyarVGIK Russian State University Of Cinematography “S.A. Gerasimov”
Melted HeartsCole StevensonUniversity Of Alberta
Mime Your MannersKate Namowicz, Skyler PorrasRingling College Of Art And Design
MischiefWu BingyiSchool Of Animation And Digital Arts, Communication University Of China
Mum’s SweaterAnand K Varma, Yi Chen Hsiao, Mauriziana Gualdrini, Ugo Offner, James MannGobelins, L’école De L’image
NarcissusJiayi LiuXiamen University
NeighborsKhe Yn O, Alexandra NetunaevaHSE Art And Design School
NidusHsu, Shih-ChienNational Taiwan University Of Science And Technology
Nothing Is LostLeonor Faria HenriquesSchool Of The Arts | Portuguese Catholic University
Notun Fasal (New Harvest)Sovan Dutta , Anindita Dutta , Sawanti DasSatyajit Ray Film And Television Institute
Old ManBenjamin Fersing, Léo Dumouchel Pôle 3D
One LeftSebastian DoringerUniversity Of Applied Arts Of Vienna
Our Little PondNamiko IshidateTokyo University Of The Arts Graduate School Of Film And New Media
PassengerMehrdokht KhorramipourSoore University Teheran
Peculiar HerSu YijianSchool Of Animation And Digital Arts, Communication University Of China
PiggybackKaren Centella SánchezUniversidad De Monterrey
Pirat’tackBenjamin Langagne, Marine Beuvain, Pierre Guislain, Kerrian Detay, Camille Flinois, Tana GallaisPôle 3D
PlayDana VukajlovićFAA Faculty Of Applied Arts Belgrade
Pop N PossumChristian Staats, Aminah A Malek 
PriestkidsJoel StenbäckThe Animation Workshop – Via University College
Prince, Princess And The TeethSlavo TuranecFilm And Television Faculty, Academy Of Performing Arts, Bratislava
PrincessLorenzo Bosi, Andrea Filippetti, Alessandra Piras, Gabriele ScudieroCSC Torino
PsychophonicAline RomeroEscola De Cinema De Barcelona
Quand Les Poules Auront Des DentsRaphaèl Bandet, Adrien Chauvet, Julien Gohard, Eugenia Maggi, Milena Mouries, Eléonore Rolewski, Franck ValeroESMA
Quoi Qu’il ArriveMathilde CotillonECV Creative Schools And Community
Radiotherapy At The Yellow HillNoemi ValentínyTomas Bata University
ResonanceLv TianyunSchool Of Animation And Digital Arts, Communication University Of China
ReturnJonathan Delgado HerreraUniversidad Nacional De La Plata
ReunifyPeter SmithThe Animation Workshop – VIA University College
Rolling ArcadeTeresa Bueno FontanillaU-Tad | University Center For Technology And Digital Art
SanctuaryHugo Manuel Moreira Dos Santos, Pedro Miguel Santos Bilé, Diogo Samuel Marchã Da Costa, Hugo Manuel Moreira Dos SantosEscola Superior De Tecnologia E Gestão
ShergarCora MckennaThe Animation Workshop – VIA University College
SinkingYu,Yu-PingTainan University Of Technology
SommerregenJulia Skala, Oscar JacobsonFilmakademie BW
Space AperoEleonore Legrade, Leonard Laville, Edouard Bricambert, Philemon Salerno, Lea Biscarat & Anthony P. AguiarIsart Digital
SparkMatt Colglazier, Charles BeneventoSva School Of Visual Art
Sword Trales: An 8-Bit Short FilmConnor RentzVermont College Of Fine Arts
TattooAiyin LiSVA School Of Visual Art
The Alien NightmareLauriane Balestrat, Marc Antoine Alonzo, Alexis Sabalza, Elie Berhoumieux, Lucas SoupouBrassart, L’école Des Métiers De La Création
The CrossingThéo Atangana, Bastien Delbes, Delphine Espiasse, Myles Jackson, Evangelos Kapsopoulos, Guillaume Lambolez.ESMA
The DeliveryMaxim-Olivier LavalléeUniversité Du Québec En Abitibi-Témiscamingue (UQAT)
The DepthsDorian Robert, Zakaria Bouamama, Jordan Lai-King, Antoine Legros, Victor Martinez, Stanislas VincentArtFX
The Legend Of The Sun And The StormHugo Tortul Ferriolli, Victor Laildher Do AmaralPontifícia Universidade Católica De Minas Gerais
The Morning BakeLogan WongSan Jose State University
The Night Of MenRaquel Arias, Begoña MoretUniversitat Politècnica De València
The Nightmare ArtistMaria Petzolt, Lara Ennigkeit, Jonas Büttner, Ben Can Hekimoglu, Ingrid TsoiDarmstadt University Of Applied Sciences
The Other MeThéo Clenet, Clara Lorente, Cédric Malet, Alexandre Mazelly, Alexia Oylataguerre, Rémi Portes Narrieu, Grégoire SoghomonianESMA
The RotationHazhir As’adiIranian Youth Cinema Society
The Sea Within The RoomFang-Yi  HsuehNational Taiwan University Of Arts – Department Of Multimedia Animatio
The Source Of The MountainsAdrien Communier, Camille Di Dio, Benjamin Francois, Pierre Gorichon, Briag Mallat, Marianne MoisyESMA
The Tulip KingChloé Chapart, Agnés Dejean, Dorian Douaud, Flavien Duramé, Audrey Rioux, Alexis RousseauESMA
The White WhaleAmir MehranSooreh Art University
To You On The Eve Of IsolationÓscar FerreiraSoares Dos Reis Art School
Turtle BayOcéane Lavergne, Léo Depoix, Yann Laurent, Pierre Cilluffo, Lucas Durot, Florent PertoldiPôle 3D
Two Little PeopleXin LiRMIT University
Underwater LoveAndrea Falzone, Cristina Fiore, Veronica MartiradonnaCSC Torino
UnearthlyChan GuanhuaNanyang Technological University, Singapore
Unwanted GiftBomin LeeKookmin University Entertainment Design
VersaillesFelix WeiszUniversity Of Applied Arts Vienna
Water LanternsHong, Yu-HuiTainan University Of Technology
We Can Still Be FriendsEwa SztefkaUniversity Of Arts In Poznań
What The Heck Should I Write About?Matei MonoranuUNATC Caragiale National University Of Theatre And Film
White NoiseHugo DecraeneAtelier De Sèvres
WildLaura Jamorski, Arnaud Pezere, Camille HubertECV Creative Schools And Community
Winter MemoriesZahra Kababian, Amir Mahdi SafdariUniversity Of Tehran/Ut
Witch’s Hunt DayOdilia TanujayaUMN Universitas Multimedia Nusantara
With Human EyesAngelo MastrolonardoCSC Torino
Worn Out WordsMaria GiraldesSchool Of The Arts | Portuguese Catholic University
ZinzinCloé BesnardÉcole Estienne
Condividi su...