Cartoon Club Award

Dedicated to the animated film produced by professional filmmakers and Italian and foreign production companies.
VII edition – 2017

The award selects those works whose beauty and artistic sensibility can not but leave an impression on people, which therefore deserves to be exposed and be crowned winners of a contest. There are now countless examples where the award of a prize has made the fortune of a film, guaranteeing work to enjoy a wider distribution and consequently a greater recognition by the public and not least the chance to show the talents of an author and more easily obtain easier access to subsequent productions.
It was therefore decided to put in competition is the movies that are born from the genius of individual creators and those that come to light by the creative team of production companies. The only discriminant is that they are able to impress to the technical quality, the script and not least for the originality of the final product.
Festival to a prestigious international jury delivered the winning short film sympathetic trophy Cartoon Club. The hope is that this award will bring good luck to those who will receive it over the years and can become a prestigious and important step for all those who engage the wonderful art of animation.

Below is a list of the works selected for the 2017 edition:

(IN) FELIX Maria Breed Italy, 2016


24 DAYS OF TORTURE Victoria Jardine, Ines Pagniez United Kingdom, 2016


1180 AND MORE Riccardo De Simone Italy, 2016


A MAN NAMED MUCAHIT David Anthony Canada, 2017

 


A SAMURAI STORY Philip Helander, Gottfrid Helander Sweden, 2017


A STORY WITH A DACHSHAND IN THE BACKGROUD Jola Ulewicz Poland, 2017

 


AENIGMA Aris Fatouros, Antonis Ntoussias Greece, 2016

 


AFTERMATH Layla Atkinson United Kingdom, 2016


AFTERNOON AT ELEVEN Bryan O’Sullivan Ireland, 2016

 


AIR WAVES Geoffrey Ross USA, 2016

 


ALL I NEED IS YOU Aitor Oñederra Spain, 2017

 


AND THE MOON STAND STILL Yulia Ruditskaya Belarus, 2017

 


APART Freddy Aung Myanmar, 2017

 


ASSHOLIO Nathan Erasmus Ireland, 2017

 


ON THE HORIZON Izabela Bartosik France, 2016

 


BABYLON, WHAT THEN? Olga Guse Germany, 2017

 


BALLOON Branislav Georgievski Macedonia, 2017

 


BAT AND PIERO PIPISTRULLO Andrea Vardi Italy, 2017

 


BEND DON’T BREAK Pia Djukic Germany, 2015

 

 


BORIS – NORIS Laura-Beth Cowley United Kingdom, 2017

 


BULLET TIME Frodo Kuipers Netherlands, 2016

 


CATHERINE Britt Raes Belgium, 2016

 


COLLECTOR Hungary Tamás Hortobágyi, 2016

 


contrareloj Jose “Goyo” Moreno Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, 2017

 


CORKY Ty Primosch USA, 2017

 


COSMOS Daria Kopiec Poland, 2016

 


CRAB STORY Tatiana PoliektovaFilippo Rivetti Portugal, 2017

 


CUCKOO BIRD Can Erkan Salih Ground Turkey, 2016

 


CUP OF WATER Manish Gupta India, 2017

 


CYCLE Sevindi Turkey Koray, 2016

 


DARREL Alan Carabantes Person, Marc Briones Piulachs July, 2016

 


DAYLESS Gerardo De La Fuente Lopez Spain, 2016

 


DEAD HORSES Marc Riba, Anna Solanas Spain, 2016

 


DINO OR SOMETHING Magdalena Pilecka Poland, 2016

 


DIORAMA Emily Lefebvre Belgium, 2016

 


DOGBIN Atoosa Ghaffari Iran, 2016

 


DON’T CRY Tomoya Takashima Japan, 2017

 


DRIFTING AWAY Cyprien Clement-Delmas France/Germany/Spain , 2016

 


EMI Andrea Carolina Angarita Leon Colombia, 2017

 


END OF THE LINE Paulo d’Alva, Antonio Pinto Portugal, 2016

 


ETHNOPHOBIA Joan Zhonga Albania, Greece, 2016

 


EVERY DROP COUNTS… Dimnt diameter of India, 2016

 


EVERYTHING CHANGES Paola Luciani Italy, 2017

 


EVO Jordi Alonso Escobar Spain, 2016

 


FIREBIRD Velislava Gospodinova Bulgaria, 2016

 


FOR YOU Nadav Nachmany Israel, 2017

 


FRAMED Marco Jemolo Italy, 2017

 


GOOD MORNING MOON Christoph Brehme Italy, 2015

 


GOODBYE BALTHAZAR Rafael Sommerhalder Switzerland, 2016

 


GRANDMOTHER Roza Kolchagova Bulgaria, 2017

 


HELP Adriana do Prado, Lisbôa Siqueira Brazil, 2017

 


HOLES Nadav Nachmany Israel, 2017

 


HOWLER MONKEY Victor Doval Spain, 2017

 


I AM A CRAB Prunier Valerie France, 2017

 


Americans Dan Strange Italy, 2016

 


INFLATED HEAD Rouhollah Saadatmand, Amirpooya Afzalipoor Iran, 2016

 


JIFFY Roberrto Valle Spain, 2016

 


JOHANNE Anna-Ester Volozh United Kingdom, 2017

 


JOIN THE RESILIENCE Javier Gamez Gamez Spain, 2016

 


JOSEPHINE Avid Liongoren Philippines, 2016

 


KAI Stefano Buro Japan, 2016

 


LAMPADINO & Campanella Raffaele Bortone, Andrea Martini Italy, 2017

 


LEAVE IT BEHIND All Salu, the bedai Couture France, 2017

 


LIFE FORCE Natalia Kokkinou Greece, 2017

 


LIKE A BODY Lukas Uvacek Slovakia, 2015

 


LOONEY FOODZ! Paolo Gaudio Italy, 2017

 


MIDNIGHT SNACK Maurizio Villafagna Mexico, 2016


MUNING Avid Liongoren Philippines, 2016

 


MÜSLÜM Gökhan Okur Turkey, 2017

 

 


NEW NOTE Léa Fabreguettes France, 2016

 


NEW TOY Boechat Rogerio Brazil, 2017

 


NOT THE END OF THE WORLD Jack Bennett United Kingdom, 2016

 


NOTORIOUS CORN Mallory Grolleau France, 2015

 


OASIS Gints Zilbalodis Latvia, 2017

 


OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHARMELEON Tomer Eshed Germany, 2016

 


OUT OF YOUR OWN Valerio Berruti Italy, 2016

 


OUTSIDER Mohit Bhasin, Aditya Tawde India, 2016

 


PANIC ATTACK! Eileen O’Meara USA, 2016

 


PLASTIC FLOWER Claudia Ilea Romania, 2017

 


PLAYFUL Víctor Jara Magna Chile, 2017

 


PLAYING House Cenk Koksal, Ozgul Guruz Turkey, 2016

 


PREPARATION FOR INVASION Bert Brusselmans Belgium, 2016

 


RABBY AND THE TORTUE “THE NARROW ESCAPE” Hrishikesh Jadhav India, 2016

 


RAINY DAY MELANCHOLY Bryan Joseph O’Sullivan Ireland, 2017

 


REDPOINT Motahareh Ahmadpour Iran, Islamic Republic of, 2015

 

 


RIBBON OF LIFE Subhi Darweish Kuwait, 2016

 


ROGER BALLEN’S THEATRE OF APPARITIONS Emma Calder, Ged Haney United Kingdom, 2016

 


ROUND TRIP: MARY Zharko Ivanov Macedonia, 2015

 


SA LANGUAGE TO CHAT Pierre Combarnous said Mr. Mush France, 2016

 


SAVE EARTH Manish Pandit India, 2016

 


SAVERNE – HENDRIX Airplan Studio Hungary, 2016

 


SCANNERF Tom Wahli, Marion Fredembach Switzerland, 2016

 


SCRAMBLED Bastiaan Schravendeel Netherlands, 2017


SHAKRAK, THE HERO Hootan Poorzaki, Naeem Tadayon Iran, Turkey, 2016

 


SHE NEVER FELT THE COLD JD Gardner USA, 2017

 


SKINJOB Steve Simmons United Kingdom, 2017

 


SOCIAL WINDOW Aad Verstraelen Belgium, 2016

 


SOLAR BOX Lukáš Sigmund Slovakia, 2016

 

 


SOMALIA94 – THE ILARIA ALPI AFFAIR Marco Giolo Italy, 2016

 


SPACE SCAPE Bruno Monteiro Brazil, 2017

 


SPINELLI SPOILER Nicolás Ojeda Argentina, 2017

 


SUPER LOVE STORY Joey Paone , Benjamin Tong, Midrell Fitzgerald United States, 2017

 


TABOOK Dario van Vree Netherlands , 2016

 


TEDDY BEAR Hermes Mangialardo Italy, 2017

 


TEMPO Arjan Brentjes Netherlands, 2016

 


THE ADVENTURE OF THE AFTERNOON Vance Yang, Stella Huang Taiwan, 2016

 


THE AMBASSADORS OF THE COSMOS Béla Klingl Hungary, 2017

 


THE DOG AND A LITTLE BIRD Adrian Baluta Romania , 2011

 


THE EEL, THE WEASEL AND THE VULTURE Suki France, 2017

 


THE FABLE. MYSTERY OF THE HARP Ivan Solas Belarus, 2017

 


THE FOX AND THE STORK Nikola Spasic, Milanka Gvoic, Marko Obrenovic Serbia, 2017

 


THE HAIR HUNGRY HEAVER Adam Taylor United Kingdom, United States, 2017

 


THE HOOK Aanal Kumar India, 2017


THE LAST ROOM Marta Chyła-Janicka Poland, 2016

 


THE LITTLE DANCER OF THE MOULIN ROUGE Eric Vanz de Godoy France, 2016

 


THE LITTLE RAINMAKER Florie Duhau, Greg Whittaker USA, 2016

 


THE ORANGISH TREE Amir Houshang Moein Iran, 2016


THE OTHERS Olga Guse Germany, 2017

 


THE SERVANT Farnoosh Abedi Iran, 2017

 


THE STEINWAY Massimo Ottoni Italy, 2016

 


THE UNICORN Rémi Durin France, 2016

 


THE VELVET ABSTRACT James Hughes United Kingdom, 2016

 


THE WALL Nick Baker, Tristan Klein Australia, 2016

 


THE WIND IN THE REEDS Nicolas Liguori, Arnaud Demuynck France, 2016

 


THE WIZARD OF U.S. Balbina Bruszewska Poland, 2016

 


THREE FITTED FLIES María Álvarez and Elisa Morais Lithuania/Spain, 2015

 


TRAVELING WITH MY THOUGHTS FULL OF HOPE Baluta Adrian Romania, 2013

 


TRIAL & ERROR Antje Heyn Germany, 2016

 


TWICE UPON A TIME Vojin Vasovic Canada, Hungary, Serbia, 2017

 


UNDER 10% Luis Zerpa Colombia, 2016

 


URASHIMA TARO Pauline Defachelles France, 2017

 


VOYAGE Hello Savants Netherlands, 2017

 


WATER HUNTERS Massimo Ottoni, Salvatore Centoducati Italy, 2016

 


WHITE TUNNEL Chien Lan-Chi, Chang Chin-Wei Japan / Taiwan, 2016

 


WHY Diego Pecori Italy, 2016

 


YUL AND THE SNAKE Harel Gabriel France, 2015

 


THE WINNER
EDITION 2016
CASTLE AND THE ARMED
Pedro di Harres

FOR MORE INFORMATION:
Jade Bencivenga
e-mail: info@cartoonclub.it
cell. 3466237588

Share

Select language